Arc 2014 Program

Download PDF version

Technical Program-at-a-Glance       
Day 1
TimeWednesday, October 29
7:15Check-in and Welcome Refreshments
8:00Conference Opening: CLRA Presedent
Session 1 - R3 Innovations (Reclamation, Remediation, Restoration)Click on title to view presentation.
8:15Hibbard - Esquimalt Graving Dock (EGD) waterlot sediment remediation - Phase 1B open water dredging
8:45Weston - An emerging tool for land reclamation and environmental management
9:15Marquis et al - Sustainable revegetation: not a simple approach
9:45Sweet et al - The use of Innovative High Resolution Site Characterization (HRSC) Technologies to Improve Contaminated Site Management
10:15Morning Break
Session 2 - Celebrating the Sydney Tar Pond Accomplishments
10:45Noble et al - Sydney Tar Ponds, Canada's most notorious contaminated site, reborn and reclaimed as a public park: a glimpse back and a long look forward
11:15Wilkie et al - Enduring socio-economic benefits of Sydney Tar Ponds remediation project in Cape Breton, NS
11:45Pointkoski et al - Estuary remediation: addressing the challenges of climate change while working below sea level at the Sydney Tar Ponds
12:15Lunch
Session 3 - Mine Site Reclamation
13:30Bradley & Meiers - Measuring net percolation Rates for waste storage facility cover systems
14:00Piorkowski et al - Optimizing application rates of waste residuals in mine soil reclamation programs using response surface methodologies
14:30Morykot et al - Mine water treatment at former DEVCO mine sites
15:00Afternoon Break
Session 4 - Long-Term Monitoring
15:30Baechler - Cape Breton's changing climate: implications for long-term monitoring programs
16:00Henderson et al - Case study of development of long-term monitoring and maintenance programs for sister sites: Tar Ponds / Coke Ovens and Sydney Steel Plant properties
16:30Walker - Environmental effects monitoring in Sydney Harbour during remediation of one of Canada's most polluted sites: a review and lessons learned
1700CLRA Board Meeting
19:00Social at local Wolfville pub
Day 2
TimeThursday, October 30
Session 5 - More Brownfield Presentations
8:15Currie & Poirier - Atlantic PIRI and Atlantic RBCA Version 3
8:45 Ells - Legal, business, and technical implications of the NS Contaminated Site Regulations: a Bedford NS site assessment and remediation case study
9:15Forrester & King - Remediation of the Gowrie wash plant
9:45Meiers et al - Evaluation of three different cover systems utilizing geosynthetic layers constructed in a seasonally humid geographic location for the closure of coal waste rock piles
10:15Morning Break
Session 6 - Freshwater Habitat Creation and Restoration
10:45Hill et al - Make it a Brier Island double double: restoration of Big Meadow bog and recovery of the endangered Eastern Mountain Avens
11:15Rutherford - Oathill Lake water quality restoration
11:45Coleman et al - Creation of fish and wildlife habitat on the closed Salmon Harbour mine in Minto, NB
12:15Lunch
Session 7 - Freshwater Wetlands
13:30Milloy - Key issues that need to be addressed to improve wetland compensation/restoration effectiveness in NS
14:00Kennedy - Enhancement of a degraded urban wetland in Yarmouth, NS
14:30Boudreau et al - Constructed wetland design: a remediation case study
15:00Afternoon Break
Session 8 - Salt Marshes and Dykelands
15:30Wrathall et al - Salt marsh creation as part of a shoreline management strategy, Lawrencetown Lake, NS
16:00Skinner et al - Temporal and spatial patterns of soil chemistry and primary productivity in a restored salt marsh
16:30van Proosdij et al - Development of guidelines for managed realignment to maximize adaptive capacity and ecosystem services
17:00van Proosdij et al - Development of GIS tools for selecting potential sites for managed realignment to maximize adaptive capacity and ecosystem services
Day 3
TimeFriday, October 31
8:15Check-in and Welcome Refreshments
Session 9 - Pyritic Slate Disposal in Nova Scotia presented by ESANS